Research on gustatory conding using novel synaptic tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shinji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50376563)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品化学 / 味覚 / 神経 / トレーサー / メダカ / マウス / 経シナプス性トレーサー
Research Abstract
It has been revealed that gustatory informations for five taste modalities are mediated by distinct taste bud cell populations in peripheral. However, it remains unknown that the coding mechanisms including neural pathways transducing such informations and information processing in the central nervous system. To elucidate these matters, novel trans-synaptic tracer transgenes were developed in this study. These developed tracer transgenes enabled the visualization of neural circuits originating from two distinct cell populations and the analysis on the correlation between these circuits. The correlation between the neural circuits originate from two populations of taste receptor cells were revealed in this study.