High-performance bulk materials of self-organized cellulose nanofibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsuguyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90533993)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / 自己組織化 / 液晶 / エアロゲル / 透明 / ナノセルロース / ナノファイバー / 断熱 / セルロースナノファイバー / ゲル
Research Abstract
Cellulose is produced in plant cell walls as crystalline microfibrils with excellent material properties. These microfibrils have recently been attracting much interest as structural components in nanomaterials. We have found for the first time that cellulose can be fully dispersed in water as individual microfibrils via the application of a topological surface carboxylation reaction on cellulose microfibrils. The dispersed microfibrils spontaneously align in water. The integration controls of the self-aligned microfibrils, i.e., careful adjustment of the pH and evaporation of the solvent in the microfibril dispersions, produces a wide range of artificial bulk materials with outstanding properties. Examples include unprecedentedly stiff hydrogels that are free-standing with a water content of 99.9%, and transparent aerogels with mechanical toughness and high heat-insulation.