Start-up study of the structural biology of cellulose synthase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tomoya  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90509142)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / セルロース合成酵素 / 電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 構造生物学 / 機能再構成 / c-di-GMP / セルロース合成酵素複合体 / CesA / 大腸菌発現系
Research Abstract
Electron microscopy was used for the three-dimensional structural determination of cellulose synthase complex. Preliminary analysis showed a three-dimensional model with some features. Our model is too primitive to be analyzed in detail, but it was shown as a result that the first X-ray crystallographic structure of cellulose synthase, which was reported in 2013 by another group, fits well to our structural model. We thus believe that our strategy is available for the structural biology of cellulose synthase, which will be used for future studies.
We also conducted, for discussing the structural data, some functional analyses of cellulose synthase: kinetics of crude enzyme and functional reconstitution of recombinant cellulose synthase in E. coli. Especially the latter result allows the functional analysis to be done with recombinant protein. We designated this system as CESEC (CEllulose Synthesis in E. Coli), which will be a promising tool for studying cellulose synthase.