The effect of starvation on fish survival against harmful algal bloom and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHTA KOHEI  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授 (10585764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Takahiro  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (60443389)
Research Collaborator URASAKI Shintarou  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 客員研究員・愛南町
SHIMIZU Sonoko  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授
MOHAPATRA Sipra  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 博士研究員
CHAKRABORTY Tapas  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 博士研究員
KAMADA Kousuke  愛媛大学, 農学部・海洋生産科学特別コース
MUKAI Kouki  愛媛大学, 農学部・海洋生産科学特別コース
TANAKA Shunya  愛媛大学, 農学部・海洋生産科学特別コース
KITAGAWA Yuuya  愛媛大学, 農学部・海洋生産科学特別コース
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords絶食効果 / 魚類生理 / 水産養殖 / 赤潮対策 / 魚病対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the sustainable fish farming, harmful algal bloom (HAB) and diseases are serious problems. In the cases of HAB and diseases, fasting is the common technique to prevent the damage of fish. However, the effect of starvation on fish survival is largely unknown. To understand and improve the fasting technique, we studied the physiological and molecular roles of starvation. When fish were starved, decreases in some amino acids levels were observed in addition to serum glucose levels and oxygen consumption rates. On the other hand, starvation induced better immune and metabolic conditions than the non-starved fish after bacterial infection. At the exposure to HAB, acidosis occurred due to the oxygen deficiency, suggesting that the decrease of oxygen consumption in the starved fish leads to higher survivability. Additionally, it was suggested that the decreases of some nutrients enhance the survival through the other mechanisms.