Toward the development of sustainable soil and water engineering: an approach from cooperation of agricultural engineering and colloid science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Motoyoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20400179)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌物理 / 水環境 / コロイド / 凝集分散 / 界面動電現象 / 農業工学 / 土壌 / 粘土 / 界面電気現象 / 沈降 / レオロジー / 固液分離 / 移動現象 / 凝集 / 分散 / 沈着 / 水理 / フロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at the clarification and development of applicability of basic theories, which are used to predict aggregation and dispersion of colloids, in several conditions related to practical agricultural and environmental issues like soil erosion and water purification. This study established methods to evaluate surface electric potential of colloidal particles from electrophoresis and to predict stability of colloid using the obtained surface electric potential. It became clear, however, that there remain theoretical shortages of aggregation kinetic in flow-fields. Additionally, the present work showed that complexes of oppositely charged polyelectrolytes significantly inhibit surface runoff and soil erosion under the influence of rainfall.