Development of Space and Layer Resolved Spectroscopy and Its Application to Food Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUTA Mizuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80425553)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非破壊計測 / 空間分解分光法 / 食品品質評価
Research Abstract
To investigate the simultaneous measurement of chemical components and physical properties of layered biological materials, the potential of Space and Layer Resolved Spectroscopy (SLRS) has been investigated. Optical density spectra of skin and flesh of mangoes could be estimated from spectra measured from outside skin using SLRS method. There were no significant correlation between these estimated spectra and flesh hardness.