CE-TOFMS-based metabolomics reveals effects of metabolic hormone in ruminant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO TOSHIHISA  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (90363035)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGLP-1 / インスリン / 反芻動物 / 骨格筋 / 肝臓 / メタボロミクス / 代謝性ホルモン / 乳牛 / グレリン / 感受性マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to explore the role of glucagon-like peptide-1 (7-36) amide (GLP-1) in partitioning nutrient metabolism in ruminant, and to investigate whether or not this role is independent of its effects on insulin secretion. GLP-1 infusion increased NEFA, β-hydroxybutyrate and TG, but decreased glucagon, T-Cho, NEAA, BCAA and UN plasma concentrations. And the results of metabolome analysis in liver and skeletal muscle revealed that GLP-1 infusion enhanced the gluconeogenic, lipolytic and ketogenic pathways and these pathways may be associated with decreased lipid clearance from the liver and skeletal muscle. In conclusion, GLP-1 exerts extrapancreatic roles in ruminants not only insulin-independent but probably, in contrast to non-ruminants, antagonistic to insulin effects.