Analysis on proteins and its function of porcine milk. Aiming the establishment of healthy early weaning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryo  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (70443926)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブタ / 乳 / プロテオーム / リンパ球 / 液性免疫 / 抗体 / 初乳 / インターロイキン4 / T細胞 / B細胞 / 乳量 / 母乳 / 腸管免疫 / 発達
Research Abstract
The summary of the research achievements are; 1. Characterization of porcine milk proteins, 2. Evaluation of secretion volume and immunoglobulin A and G concentrations in sow colostrum from anterior to posterior teats, 3. Analysis of cell population in porcine colostrum, and change in lymphocyte percentage in total cells during 24 hrs after parturition, 4. Identification of characteristic genes expressed in porcine colostral T cell in comparison to blood T cell, 5. Effect of colostrum intake during first 24 hrs of life on the development of immunity, especially on humoral immunity, in piglets. 6. Analysis on developmental change in gene expression profile in porcine ileum. This research revealed variety and function of porcine colostral protein and cells. Additionally, this research suggested that colostrum intake affect the development of humoral immunity in piglet and that gene expression profile in ileum drastically changes at a certain period of the development.