Understanding of the pheromonal control of emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAWA Yasushi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70554484)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords警報フェロモン / 安寧フェロモン / 社会的緩衝作用 / 揮発性分子 / 鋤鼻系 / 主嗅覚系 / 分界条床核 / 扁桃体 / フェロモン / 不安 / 恐怖 / 社会的ストレス緩衝作用 / 聴覚性驚愕反射 / Tenax / 恐怖条件づけ / すくみ行動 / 聴覚性驚愕反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supported by this grant, we found that rats released 4-methylpentanal and hexanal from the perianal region when they were stressed. These molecules activated the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis and evoked a variety of anxiety responses in other rats when rats detected these molecules simultaneously. We also found that the volatile appeasing pheromone released from non-stressed rats suppressed the amygdala activation to the auditory conditioned stimuli, which resulted in the amelioration of stress responses.