Roles of cohesin and condensin in mammalian meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LEE Jibak  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50372660)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords減数分裂 / 染色体 / コヒーシン / コンデンシン / 卵母細胞 / 精母細胞 / 応用動物 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to reveal the molecular mechanism underlying chromosome behavior during meiosis in mammals. We revealed for the first time that condensins I and II are involved in chromosome condensation and segregation during meiosis and early embryonic development in mice. We also showed the detailed localization of meiotic cohesin subunits, RAD21L and REC8, both of which are known to be essential for synapsis and recombination of homologous chromosomes in mammalian meiosis.