Development of novel therapeutic strategies and elucidation of mechanisms regulating allergic inflammation based on circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Keitaro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20466915)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / サーカディアンリズム / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
Although allergic diseases have increased dramatically in recent years, effective therapy has yet to be established. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms regulating allergic inflammation based on circadian rhythms in order to alleviate clinical signs/symptoms of allergy constantly in line with the circadian rhythms of the body. By using a mouse model for human atopic dermatitis and dogs, time-of-day dependent variations of allergic inflammation were detected, and were shown to be controlled by glucocorticoid derived from the adrenal glands. These results suggested that administration of glucocorticoid drugs based on circadian rhythms might efficiently regulate allergic reactions.