Maximization of basidiomycete function based on the mixed microbe system construction and the interaction between the microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90526526)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木材腐朽菌 / 微生物間相互作用 / リグニン / 複合微生物系 / バイオマス / 白色腐朽菌 / 細菌 / 共存微生物 / ヘルパー細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White-rot basidiomycetes are the main decomposers of woody biomass in forest ecosystems. Little is known, however, about the interactions between white-rot fungi and other microorganisms in decayed wood. A comprehensive confrontational analysis of natural wood-decaying fungi and coexisting bacteria revealed that some bacteria can promote the growth of fungi. For example, Curtobacterium sp. TN4W-19 significantly promoted the mycelial growth of Stereum sp. TN4F in the direction of the bacterial colony, without direct contact between the mycelium and bacterial cells. This is the first report of a positive interaction between a white-rot fungus and a coexisting bacterial strain in vitro.