Development of a novel selective oxidation of alcohols based on the design of a nitroxy radical catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 講師 (40359534)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化触媒 / 有機ニトロキシラジカル / 選択的酸化反応 / ジオール / ヒドロキシカルボン酸 / アルコール / 有機合成 / ニトロキシラジカル / 酸化反応 / ニトロキシルラジカル / 有機分子触媒 / アルコール酸化反応 / 有機合成化学 / アザノルアダマンタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of multi-functional complex molecules are known in biologically active compounds. A seletive oxidation of the intended hydroxy groups in the presence of the other hydroxy groups is promising strategy for an efficient synthesis of such molecules. TEMPO-catalyzed reaction selectively oxidizes primary alcohols in the presence of secondary alcohols. Based on the reaction mechanism, we tried to design new catalysts having the different selectivity from TEMPO and develop new selective oxidations. As a result, we have developed DMN-AZADO as a highly effictive catalyst for a selective oxidation of primary alcohols, and also developed the chemoselective oxidation of 1,2-diols to alpha-hydroxy acids. During the development of a selective oxidation of 1,2-diols, we also found two types of one-pot oxidative cleavage of vicinal diols to the corresponding (di)carboxylic acids.