Innovative Molecular Transformation and Drug Lead Development Based on Fine Design of Multinuclear Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50334339)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO Tatsuhiko
MITSUNUMA Harunobu
KATO Shota
LU Gang
SUZUKI Yudai
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触媒 / 医薬合成 / 不斉触媒 / 不斉合成 / キラル化合物 / シッフ塩基 / 複素環 / アミノ酸 / 協同機能触媒 / 医薬リード / 複核金属触媒 / 天然物合成 / 複核錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in the development of novel asymmetric catalysis without using rare earth metals. The newly developed chiral catalysts were , then, applied for the synthesis of compounds bearing chiral tetra-substituted stereocenters. Instead of previously used rare earth metals, abundant magnesium and manganese chiral catalysts were developed. High catalytic activity was achieved by fine design of multinuclear metal catalysts, and the multinulcear catalysts enabled easy access to chiral nitrogen-containing building blocks. With the new catalytic asymmetric reactions, we applied the reactions to the design and library synthesis of promising anti-tumor agents.