The regulation of bone metabolism by amino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HINOI Eiichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (70360865)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / アミノ酸 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
Although amino acid transporters are indispensable for a variety of cellular events in eukaryotic cells, little attention has been paid to their functional role in bone modeling and remodeling so far. Here, we have attempted to demonstrate the possible involvement of a system A amino acid transporter Slc38a1 in the regulation of osteoblastogenesis and osteoclastogenesis in vivo. To that end, cell-specific (osteoblast and osteoclast) knockout mice were generated. In vertebrae of those knockout mice, no marked change was seen in bone volume over tissue volume, osteoblastic parameter and osteoclastic parameter compared with wild-type (WT) mice by bone histomorphometric analyses. Moreover, ovariectomy resulted in a marked reduction of vertebrae bone volume in both WT mice and osteoblast-specific Slc38a1 knockout mice.