Investigation on the molecular basis of neuropeptide receptors for the regulation of reproductive systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Shinya  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80381739)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性ホルモン / キスペプチン / GPR54 / ニューロキニン / 受容体 / プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel selective ligands and specific molecular probes for kisspeptin receptor (GPR54) and neurokinin receptor were developed. Fluorescent probes and photoaffinity probes for kisspeptin receptor were designed and synthesized. These probes were applicable to the detection of GPR54 in confocal microscopy analysis, flow cytometry and photolabeling experiments. Additionally, novel NK3 receptor agonists with resistance against peptidase-mediated degradation were developed via the structure-activity relationship studies using a number of peptidomimetics.