Construction of pharmacokinetic model of urate in the whole body to search for novel pharmacological target(s) of hyperuricemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tappei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90376468)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬理学 / 生理学 / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABCG2, which is a physiological urate transporter and a major causative gene of gout, was revealed to mediate the intestinal secretion of urate by a series of in vivo experiments. In addition, ABCG2 dysfunction was revealed to increase the risk of classical overproduction type of hyperuricemia. From these pieces of information, it was suggested that classical overproduction type of hyperuricemia includes genuine overproduction type and extra-renal underexcretion type, which is caused by the dysfunction of ABCG2-mediated intestinal secretion of urate. Thus, we proposed a new classification of hyperuricemia, including extra-renal underexcretion hyperuricemia.