Controlling cellular function via modulating cytosolic chloride dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ayako  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (00378704)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsClダイナミクス / Caダイナミクス / 細胞内小器官 / Clダイナミクス / Caダイナミクス
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the mechanisms and significances of "cellular Cl-Ca dynamics coupling". To achieve the goals, I picked up two kinds of cells, cardiomyocytes and lymphocytes as typical excitable and non-excitable cells, respectively, and performed a combination study of cellular physiological experiments and mathematical simulations. As a result, I obtained following achievements. 1. There is an intracellular Cl store which is involved in the cellular Cl dynamics. 2. "Cellular Cl-Ca dynamics coupling" do exist. 3. Mitochondria are major organelle which participate in the "cellular Cl-Ca dynamics coupling".