Analysis of a novel D-Serine signaling underlying synaptic plasticity and motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA WATARU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70383718)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 生体分子 / アミノ酸 / シナプス
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the functional role of a D-serine highly existing in the developing cerebella. D-Serine in the cerebellum, which was released from glial cells in a neuronal activity-dependent manner, bound to the postsynaptically-expressing delta2-type ionotropic glutamate receptors (delta2 receptors) to regulate synaptic plasticity, a molecular basis of learning and memory. Interestingly, we revealed that delta2 receptor controlled the synaptic plasticity by binding to the tyrosine phosphatase PTPMEG via its intracellular C-terminus. Thus, D-serine-delta2 signaling is a unique D-serine signaling, which may gain new insights into the glia-neuron interaction.