Mechanisms for the increase in circulatory and thermoregulatory capacities with exercise training in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kazunobu  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (70447754)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Hisayo  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (10647829)
MIYAGAWA Toshiaki  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (40069252)
IMAI Daiki  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (40614483)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温熱環境 / 運動 / 生理学 / 体温調節能 / 血液量 / 環境 / 暑熱環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In healthy men, we observed that responses in whole body thermal sensation was increased, while skin warm sensation threshold remained unchanged and skin cold sensation threshold was decreased during passive heating with lower legs immersion in hot water compared with normothermia. Additionally, whole body thermal sensation was higher and skin cold sensation threshold was lower in sitting than supine position during hyperthermia. The increase in whole body thermal sensation and the attenuation in skin cold sensation threshold during passive heating was significantly lower in elderly than young men. Moreover, after exercise training for 2 month, the subjects with increased blood volume showed increased aerobic capacity and thermoregulatory responses during passive heating, and also an increased sensitivities of whole body thermal sensation and skin cold sensation threshold, compared with subjects with decreased blood volume after exercise training.