Investigation of synaptic maintenance mechanisms via inositol trisphosphate signaling in neurons and glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yohei  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40422282)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経 / イノシトール三リン酸 / カルシウム / mGluR / アストロサイト / シナプス
Research Abstract
Synaptic functions should be maintained for the stable information processing in the brain. It is recognized that the shut down of experience inputs result in the attenuation of corresponding brain functions. We thus set out to investigate mechanisms underlying the synaptic maintenance mediated by ongoing experience-dependent inputs.
Whisker deprivation in mature mice induced the attenuation of synaptic strength in the neocortex. We revealed that the shut down of metabotropic glutamate receptor and following inositol trisphosphate (IP3) signaling in neurons is involved in this deprivation-induced attenuation. Therefore, IP3 signaling induced by ongoing whisker inputs is indispensable for the maintenance of synaptic functions.