Roles of the ubiquitin ligase, SCRAPPER, in intracellular transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2013)
Kansai Medical University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAO Ikuko  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 准教授 (60399681)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス / 蛋白質 / 神経可塑性 / ユビキチン / SCRAPPER / 質量分析 / イメージング / 老化 / 極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective protein degradation is crucial in regulation of various cellular functions. The degradation machinery is supposed to play important roles in intracellular transport. To address this issue, we studied the regulation of the dynamics of motor protein by the ubiquitin ligase, especially focused on SCRAPPER, which we previously identified (Yao et al., Cell 2007)
We revealed reciprocal interactions between SCRAPPER and the motor protein and found that the amount of the motor protein was regulated by SCRAPPER dependent ubiquitination and the proteasomal degradation. With mass spectrometry imaging technique, we also identified some candidates of molecules that showed significant modulation in the brain sections of Scrapper gene knockout mice compared with those of wild type mice.