The role of TGF-b signaling in blood and lymph angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ITOH Fumiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70502582)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTGF-β / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 腫瘍 / 転移 / 遺伝子改変マウス / がん転移 / タモキシフェン / リンパ管 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 腫瘍リンパ管新生 / 低酸素 / E2-2 / FAM96B
Research Abstract
It is not clear how TGF-b signaling affects vascular formation in postnatal mice. To address this issue, TGF-b type II receptor conditional knockout (CKO) mice; TbRIIF/F, were crossed with Pdgfb-icreER and Prox1-CreERT2 mice in which Cre recombinase is induced in blood (BECs) and lymphatic vascular endothelial cells (LECs) by tamoxifen (Tx), respectively.
When LLC cells were subcutaneously injected into TbRIIF/F; Pdgfb-icreER (TbRIIBEC-CKO), TbRII;Prox1-CreERT2 (bRIILEC-CKO) mice , both tumor and lymphangiogenesis were enhanced in CKO mice. Moreover, lung metastasis was decreased when B16 melanoma cells were injected into foot pad in both CKO mice. Blood vessels in the tumor but not in the normal tissue of TbRIIBEC-CKO mice were very leaky, indicating the poor blood circulation in tumors. Furthermore, deletion of TGF-b signaling in LEC resulted in the reduced drainage and edema. These results indicated that TGF-b signaling inhibits tumor angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis in adults.