The role of tandem repeat antigens in immune escape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUYUKI Goto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50553434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗原 / タンデムリピート / 寄生虫 / リーシュマニア症 / タンデムリピート抗原 / B細胞 / BAFF / 寄生虫症 / 液性免疫 / 免疫回避
Research Abstract
Tandem repeat (TR) proteins of protozoan parasites have been reported as strong B cell antigens, whereas the mechanisms for the antigenicity or the biological meaning of the antigenic TR proteins remain unknown. In this study, we revealed through genome analyses of Kinetoplastida parasites that the presence of huge TR genes is related to the pathogenesis to mammals. Besides, we found a distinct antibody production pattern to TR antigens compared to non-TR antigens, indicating the unique mechanism for TR antigens to be recognized by B cells. Furthermore, we identified BAFF as a candidate molecule related to excessive activation of humoral responses during leishmaniasis. Taken together, these findings will be a great step towards understanding immune escape mechanisms of protozoan parasites by using TR antigens.