Salmonella effector GogA induces caspase-8 activation, leading to modulation of proinfallamatory response in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Akiko  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80334217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (60110342)
SATO Yoshiharu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (00554586)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサルモネラ / カスパーゼ-8 / 炎症反応 / 細胞死 / エフェクター / SPI1エフェクター / 骨髄細胞 / GogA / カスパーゼ-8 / RNAヘリカーゼ / カスパーゼー8 / SPI1 / SPI2
Research Abstract
Caspase-8 activation requires tight regulation owing to its two opposing functions, namely as an initiator of apoptosis and in a non-apoptotic role including induction of the pro-inflammatory response. We have demonstrated that a novel Salmonella effector GogA induces caspase-8 activation. The limited caspase-8 activation by GogA is involved in NFkB activation, leading to modulation of proinflammatory cytokines at the early stage of Salmonella infection. However, caspase-8 activation is not involved in induction of pyroptosis. Furthermore, caspase-8 activation by GogA may be required for interaction with LSm8, U6 snRNA-associated Sm-like protein. On the other hand, Salmonella has another effector involving in caspase-8 activation in addition of GogA. These finding together, it is suggested that induction of NFkB activation by the activated-caspase-8 are regulated through translocation of some effectors including GogA, leading to proliferation of Salmonella within host cells.