Study on mechanisms for formation of genome replication vesicles produced by plus-strand RNA viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshio  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (40379095)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / 細胞 / プラス鎖RNAウイルス / 風疹ウイルス / ゲノム複製機構 / アクチン / 細胞骨格 / ゲノム複製 / 形質膜
Research Abstract
The common hallmark of plus-strand RNA viruses is to synthesize their genomes at various organelle membranes. In this study, we attempted to isolate viral and host factors for genome synthesis of plus-strand RNA viruses and common mechanisms underlying genome replication. In order to quantify, the subgenomic replicon of rubella virus, a member of plus-strand RNA viruses, was established in this study, and using this system viral and host factors for promoting viral propagation were identified. Furthermore, this is the first study to indicate that rubella virus undergoes the genome synthesis at the plasma membrane. The results in this study provide the information for understanding of mechanisms underlying genome replication of plus-strand RNA viruses.