Elucidation of novel innate immune system by analysis of host-parasite interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00444521)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターフェロンγ / 自然免疫 / トキソプラズマ原虫 / 細胞自律的免疫系 / 自然免疫系 / ROP18 / ATF6β / 免疫系
Research Abstract
Interferon-g (IFN-g) is essential for host defense against intracellular pathogens. Stimulation of innate immune cells by IFN-g up-regulates ~2000 effector genes such as immunity-related GTPases including p65 guanylate-binding protein (GBP) family genes. We show that a cluster of GBP genes is required for host cellular immunity against the intracellular parasite Toxoplasma gondii. We generated mice deficient for all six GBP genes located on chromosome 3 by targeted chromosome engineering. Mice lacking Gbpchr3 were highly susceptible to T. gondii infection, resulting in increased parasite burden in immune organs. Furthermore, Gbpchr3-deleted macrophages were defective in IFN-g-mediated suppression of T. gondii intracellular growth. In addition, some members of Gbpchr3 restored the protective response against T. gondii in Gbpchr3-deleted cells. Thus, Gbpchr3 redundantly play a pivotal role in anti-T. gondii host defense by controlling IFN-g-mediated cellular innate immunity.