Develop the method to measure the autophagic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANKI Tomotake  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50398088)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / オートファジー / 臨床検査
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a catabolic process that degrades cytoplasmic components and organelles, and is maintain cellular homeostasis by eliminating unnecessary cellular components. Thus, the reduction of autophagic activity relates several disorders. However, it is difficult to measure the autophagic activity of patients. The goal of this study is to establish the method to measure the autophagic activity of patients for clinical use. As an initial step, we tried to observe autophagy in cultured mammalian cells. To observe autophagy, we established pH-sensitive fluorescent protein Keima expressing cell lines (Keima cells). Using Keima cells, we succeeded to observe autophagy sensitively and semi-quantitatively.