Basic characteristics of urinary insecticide and its metabolite levels in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Jun  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00397465)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農薬曝露 / バイオモニタリング / 曝露評価 / 分析化学 / 尿中殺虫剤代謝物 / 殺虫剤 / 高感度分析 / 小児 / 曝露量
Research Abstract
In Japan, the consumption of pesticides was estimated to be 1.2 ton/km2 of arable and permanent cropland in 2007, which was much higher than those of other OECD countries. The aim of this study is to clarify the characteristics of urinary insecticide and its metabolite levels in Japanese.
We developed a simple, precise, and high-throughput method for the detection of urinary pyrethroid metabolites CDCA and 3-PBA extracted from disposable diapers. Moreover, a rapid and sensitive analytical method using GC-MS and LC-MS/MS was developed for the measurement of 7 neonicotinoids (NEO) and its metabolites from human urine. These methods can be applied to routine biological monitoring of urinary biomarkers associated with insecticide exposure not only in adults but young children. These methods were validated by cross validation assay and external quality control assay (G-EQUAS 51). We suggested that the levels of some biomarkers were depends on sampling season, age and pesticide usage.