Comprehensive identification of cancer chemopreventive target molecules by Chemical Biology and the tailor-made prevention of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IIZUMI Yosuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20533178)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん予防 / 結合タンパク質 / 食品成分 / ナノ磁性ビーズ / 細胞周期 / 細胞死 / 質量分析 / 新規メカニズム / ケミカルバイオロジー / 結合蛋白 / 質量分析計 / NF-kappaB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many epidemiological and animal model studies suggest the cancer chemopreventive effects of food. However, little is known about the direct molecular targets of food factors. In this study, we succeeded in comprehensively identifying the binding proteins of four representative food factors using our original Chemical Biology method. Moreover, we discovered novel cancer-promoting functions of these binding proteins and revealed the detailed mechanisms underlying growth inhibition by food factors. In the future, identification of food factor-binding proteins might realize the tailor-made prevention of cancer based on expression levels and SNPs of these binding proteins.