The role of C1q and Wnt signaling in aging and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Atsuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10588891)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / Wntシグナル / 心不全 / 糖尿病 / C1q / Wnt / 再生能低下 / 線維化
Research Abstract
Aging is associated with various diseases, including diabetes mellitus and heart failure. However, the molecular mechanism of aging is not known yet. In the present study, we identified that complement C1q, which plays an important role in immune system, increases with advancing age and plays a pivotal role in aging and in the pathophysiology of various 'aging-associated disorders'. Complement C1q impairs skeletal muscle regeneration through activation of Wnt signaling and inhibition of C1q-induced Wnt signaling activation recovered the regenerative capacity of the aged mice. Elevation of C1q is also observed in obesity- and aging-induced diabetes, and may play causative role in pathogenesis of diabetes. We also identified that C1q expression is increased during heart failure and that cardiomyocyte-specific and endothelial cell-specific Wnt signaling activation leads to progressive cardiac dysfunction and heart failure.