Epigenetic regulation of liver cancer stem cells and establishment of a novel therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tetsuhiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00381583)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 肝癌 / 肝臓 / 幹細胞 / 肝臓癌 / 癌幹細胞 / ポリコーム遺伝子 / DZNep / 癌幹細胞特異的治療法
Research Abstract
Polycomb group protein EZH2 is essential for the self-renewal of liver cancer stem cells. Short hairpin-RNA against EZH2 and 3-Deazaneplanocin A (DZNep) promotes the conversion toward differentiated progeny cells and reduced tumorigenic ability thorough the inhibition of H3K27 trimethylation (H3K27me3). We also conducted chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing (ChIP-seq) analysis of normal hepatic stem cells using anti-H3K27me3 and anti-H3K4me3 antibodies, and successfully identified 562 bivalent genes. In combination with microarray data in the differentiation induction, candidate genes closely associated with hepatocytes and/or cholangiocytes were selected from bivalent genes. Since cancer-related genes were included among these genes, further analyses would be necessary to examine the role of these molecules in normal hepatic stem cells and liver cancer stem cells.