Establishment of cardiac regeneration therapy using modified reprogramming strategy and bioluminescent imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Teruhisa  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90393199)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞生物学 / 体細胞初期化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell-based cardiac regeneration therapy has been expected, safety, costs, and duration of iPS cell derivation are considered as barriers against the clinical application. To overcome these problems, we tried to modify the reprograming process, in order to create cardiac myocytes directly from fibroblasts rapidly and efficiently with few risks of tumorigenesis. Sca1+/CD34+ cells appeared in the early phase of four factor-mediated reprogramming of mouse embryonic fibroblasts. While these cells are not susceptible to iPS cell formation, they can be maintained during over 10 passages under a certain culture condition, and possess the ability to differentiate into cardiac myocytes. In addition, using bioluminescent imaging, these cells did not develop the teratoma formation after implantation into immune-deficient mice. Taken together, these cells could be a novel cell source for safe and efficient cardiac regeneration therapy.