Elucidation of mechanism of chronic inflammation originated from mitochondria, and the application for the treatment of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSO Shungo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(常勤) (30423164)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 心不全 / 炎症反応 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 炎症 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
We elucidated that mitochondrial DNA plyas important role in the onset of chronic inflammation, which is regarded to cause heart failure. We observed that mitochondrial DNA results from inadequate degradation by autophagy, and the key molecule for mitochondrial DNA degradation is DNase II, a lysosomal enzyme. Resultant mitochondrial DNA in cardiomyocytes upregulates the expression of inflammatory cytokines mediated through toll like receptor 9 (TLR9). Inhibition of interection between mitochondrial DNA and TLR9 suppressed the development of heart failure in response to pressure overload. These findings indicate that the inhibition of TLR9 activation by mitochondrial DNA may be the treatment of patients with heart failure.