Analyzing Differentiation Programs and Population Regulation of Airway Epithelial Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013)
National Institute of Genetics (2011)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Mitsuru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生総合科学研究センター, チームリーダー (70544344)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生学 / Notchシグナル / 呼吸器 / 発生
Research Abstract
In this project, we tried to decipher the principal mechanism of lung organogenesis by investigating cell differentiation programs and population balance regulations among airway epithelial cells. We determined that Notch2 promotes Clara cell differentiation by suppressing the ciliated cell program, and Notch1, 2, 3 cooperate in size regulation of neuroendocrine cell clusters. We further identified a novel cell population SPNC cell and proposed an idea that these SPNC cells regulate the size of the NEC clusters. On the other hand, transcriptome analysis for primary culture cells of tracheal epithelium revealed the differentiation program of ciliated cells from the basal cell type progenitors.