The role of the AEP complex in MLL fusion-dependent leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10506710)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10629215)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / MLL / 転写 / AF4 / 癌 / 発現制御 / 生体分子 / 内科 / 蛋白質 / エピジェネティクス / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer threatens the lives of many people. Even the young generation including infants suffers from leukemia. One of the major causes of infant leukemia is the mutation of the MLL gene. The prognosis of this type of leukemia is unfavorable in the current regimens. We aim to develop new therapeutic strategies for this leukemia by deciphering the mechanisms of the genesis of leukemia. In this research, we unveiled the mechanisms by which MLL mutants cause hyper activation of their target genes. We showed that MLL mutants first associate with a transcriptional regulatory factor called AEP and then recruit other regulatory factors to activate gene expression to cause leukemia.