Genetic prediction of Th1 and Th17 cells activity in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOCHI Yuta  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 自己免疫疾患研究チーム, 上級研究員 (60415156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 遺伝学 / Th1 細胞 / Th17 細胞 / 遺伝子多型 / Th1細胞 / Th17細胞 / 病態予測
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish a model to predict sub-phenotypes in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) by using genetic polymorphisms, with a special focus on Th1- and Th17-cell activity. We quantified IFN-γ and IL-17A levels in the sera of RA patients (n=836). In addition, we genotyped polymorphisms in HLA-DRB1 and Th1/Th17 related genes. By using the genotypes and clinical information, we successfully predicted the status of IFN-γ and IL-17A with a logistic regression model (AUC in the ROC curve =0.887).