Identification of novel disease genes utilizing next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Noriko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40523494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Mitsuhiro  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (10292434)
OKAMOTO Nobuhiko  大阪府立母子総合医療センター, 企画調査部, 参事 (30416242)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝 / 先天異常学 / 分子遺伝学 / 人類遺伝学 / 先天奇形学 / 小児科
Research Abstract
Our aim is to identify the novel disease genes responsible for the congenital diseases. Based on the genetic evidence, we intend to clarify the whole picture of the etiology and contribute to develop the diagnostic tools, prevention and treatment. In this project, utilizing the emerging technology of next generation sequencer, we successfully identified total number of eight novel responsible genes for Coffin-Siris syndrome, Mitochondrial complex III deficiency and autosomal recessive brachyolmia.