Development of cell therapy for epidermolysis bullosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsXVII型コラーゲン / 造血幹細胞移植 / 間葉系間質細胞 / 経骨髄移植 / 表皮水疱症 / 幹細胞移植 / VII型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
We performed stem cell transplantation including bone marrow transplantation and mesenchymal stem/stromal cell infusion into adult epidermolysis bullosa model mice (type XVII collagen (COL17) knockout mice). 1. Intramedullary infusion/transplantation induced better engraftment in the peripheral blood than conventional intravascular infusion, and the recovery of COL17 was also observed as well. 2. Donor-derived keratinocytes and recipient-derived keratinocytes were respectively collected by flowcytometer, and investigated mRNA expression differences by microarray technique. 57 genes were detected which have different mRNA expression between the two groups. 3. In corporation with Nagoya University, clinical trials of stem cell transplantation for severe epidermolysis bullosa patients are now applying, and it is under consideration.