Elucidation of epigenetic dysregulation of psoriasis lesions and development of novel therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10567754)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Kazumitsu  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70335032)
AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮膚科学 / ケラチノサイト / 乾癬 / エピジェネティクス / 皮膚病理学 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined a novel pathogenic mechanism of psoriasis where the epigenetic changes in affected keratinocytes promotes and stabilize the psoriatic skin lesions. The transcription activation cofactor LEDGF shows unique nuclear localization in the proliferating psoriatic keratinocytes. Our study revealed LEDGF shows extranuclear localization in G0/G1 keratinocyte cells, whereas upon stimulation with extracellular growth signals, it translocalizes to the nucleus via MEK and PI3K kinase-mediated mechanism. LEDGF was found to be a H3K36me3 reader, and when localized to the nucleus, it binds to the H3K36me3 motif and recruits the histone modification complex MLL. The present study is in support of the epigenetic model of psoriasis pathogenesis where the nuclear translocalized LEDGF enhances the di- and tri- methylation of H3K4 of the promoter regions of inflammatory cytokines and other psoriasis associated genes, leading to their enhanced and sustained expression.