Production and application of generator system of short-lived alpha emitter 211At for radionuclide therapy in a remote location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WASHIYAMA Kohshin  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80313675)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsα放射体 / 放射線 / 癌 / 薬学 / 内用療法 / アスタチン-211 / ジェネレータ / アスタチン-211
Research Abstract
Although an alpha emitter astatine-211 is the most promising raddionuclide for treatment of cancer, its short half-life limited the use of it only at nearby hospitals. Here we produced 211Rn/211At generator using solvent extraction method, which enables to deliver 211At more distant site from product facilities.
211Rn was prodcued by 209Bi(7Li, 5n)211Rn reaction at the JAEA-Tokai tandem accelerator. The irradiated target was dissolved in dilute nitric acid and 211Rn was extracted by solvent extraction using dodecane as a organic solvent. The dodecane was stand for 12 hours to generate 211At, then 211At was back extracted using methanol. It was found that exraction rate of 211Rn into dodecane was 82% while target material and other by-product radionuclides were hardly extracted. The recovery yield of 211At form dodecane to methanol was 98%.
These results showed that 211Rn/211At generator using solvent extraction system is easy to handle and will be feasible product.