Development of 4-dimensional in-vivo dosimetry for proton beam therapy and application to a precise 4-dimensional proton beam treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Ryosuke  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20392227)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 体内線量測定 / モンテカルロ法 / GPGPU / 4次元CT / MOSFET検出器 / 4次元位置検出器 / in-vivo dosimetry / RADPOS / 4次元体内線量測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved a high accuracy and high speed of dose calculation for proton beam therapy. In order to evaluate body motion, performance of 4-dimensional CT was evaluated, and we examined operation method of the 4-dimensional CT. With the aim of high-precision in-vivo proton dosimetry, in-vivo dosimetry was performed by using a 4-dimensional position sensor and a MOSFET detector. We could successfully control the uncertainty of the measurement position by using the 4-dimensional position sensor within 1 mm for in-vivo proton dosimetry.