Organ Engineering by Decellularized Scaffold for Transplant and Regenerative Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAGI HIROSHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20327547)
Research Collaborator SOTO-GUTIERREZ A  University of Pittsburgh, USA, Department of Pathology, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 臓器再生 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 肝移植 / 大動物 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Recent technology in stem cell engineering has raised new possibilities for the study of complex physiological processes in vitro, as well as the potential to fabricate entire organs for transplantation. After the huge progress in vitro using human-induced pluripotent stem cells which can differentiate relatively functional somatic cells, we should go for the next stage to investigate clinical applications of those cells using feasible animal models. Therefore, we have been developed a new technology using acellular three-dimensional scaffolds to generate transplantable whole liver which can be recellularized with appropriate cell types. It can retain all the necessary cues of tissue regeneration with efficient blood supply by suturing vascular access in vivo. For the clinical application, it should be applied to preclinical experimental large animal models. We believe that this technology may help to open new insight into organ regeneration as well as drug metabolism and toxicity.