Project/Area Number |
23689060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KOKUDO Norihiro 東京大学医学部附属病院, 肝胆膵・人工臓器移植外科, 教授 (00205361)
KAMIYA Mako 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科 生体情報学, 助教 (90596462)
URANO Yasuteru 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科 生体情報学, 教授 (20292956)
SHIBAHARA Junji 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科 人体病理学・病理診断学, 准教授 (60334380)
FUKAYAMA Masashi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科 靭帯病理学・病理診断学, 准教授 (70281293)
MIDORIKAWA Yutaka 日本大学医学部附属板橋病院, 消化器外科, 助教 (10292905)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 蛍光イメージング / インドシアニングリーン / 肝細胞癌 / 転移性肝癌 / 膵液漏 / 光線力学的治療 / 手術ナビゲーション / 胆道造影 / Indocyanine green / 肝切除 / 膵切除 / 胆嚢摘出術 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 癌イメージング / 蛍光ナビゲーション / 肝癌 / 膵癌 |
Research Abstract |
This study revealed mechanistic background of fluorescence imaging of primary and secondary liver cancers using preoperatively-administered indocyanine green (ICG), which may lead to development of photodynamic therapy for hepatic malignancies. In the present study, novel near-infrared laparoscopic imaging systems with improved color/fluorescence-image quality was actively used for evaluation of its efficacy in delineating bile ducts, portal/arterial systems, and cancerous tissues using ICG-fluorescence imaging techniques during laparoscopic hepato-biliary-pancreatic surgery. Novel fluorescence probes, which can emit fluorescence signals immediately after enzymatic reactions with cancer-specific membrane enzymes or pancreatic enzymes, were also developed and applied to identify biliary and pancreatic adenocarcinoma tissues and to enable real-time visualization of pancreatic juice leaking from pancreatic stump during surgery.