Comprehensive analysis of LINE-1 hypomethylation level aimed at the development of new treatments for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLINE-1 / メチル化 / 予後因子 / エピジェネティクス / 食道癌 / Pyrosequence / pyrosequence
Research Abstract
Using more than 200 ESCC specimens,we quantified the LINE-1 methylation by utilizing the bisulfite pyrosequencing technology. LINE-1 hypomethylation in ESCC is associated with a shorter survival, thus suggesting that it has potential for use as a prognostic biomarker. Result of CGH array, LINE-1-hypomethylated tumors showed highly frequent genomic gains at various loci containing candidate oncogenes such as CDK6. In our cohort of 129 patients with ESCC, cases with CDK6-positive expression experienced worse clinical outcome compared with those with CDK6-negative expression, supporting the oncogenic role of CDK6 in ESCC. In addition, we found that the prognostic impact of LINE-1 hypomethylation might be attenuated by CDK6 expression. LINE-1 hypomethylation in ESCC might contribute to the acquisition of aggressive tumor behavior through genomic gains of oncogenes such as CDK6.