Challenge in the assessment of the injured donor lungs and its treatment using an ex vivo lung perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FENGSHI Chen  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00452334)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺移植 / 体外肺潅流 / 傷害肺 / 蘇生 / 臓器保存 / ドナー肺
Research Abstract
To encounter the donor shortage in lung transplantation, it is necessary to utilize the injured donor lungs, such as marginal donor lungs. It is essential to assess the quality of the injured donor lungs for using such injured lungs safely. Thus, we performed the study in which we assess the function of the donor lungs preoperatively using an ex vivo lung perfusion (EVLP) and even treat the injured lungs during EVLP. Firstly, we demonstrated that we could assess the function of the donor lungs accurately using EVLP. Secondly, the group with a drug inhalation showed a better lung function than the group without a drug inhalation, suggesting the possibility of treatment of the injured donor lungs during EVLP.