Effects of carbon monoxide on bone metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80431948)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨代謝 / ガスバイオロジー / 骨・軟骨代謝
Research Abstract
Carbon monoxide has been recognized as a gaseous mediator with a variety of physiological functions. However, its role in the control of skeletal function is unknown. Carbon monoxide can be physiologically generated by enzymes, heme oxygenase (HO). To define the physiological function of carbon monoxide in the skeletal tissue, we performed functional analysis of bone metabolism in osteoclast-specific HO knockout mice. The knockout mice showed ectopic bone formation. These results suggest that carbon monoxide is essential for normal bone remodeling.