Effect of analgesic adjuvant on TRP channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Yuji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / 鎮痛薬 / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effect of analgesics and adjuvant analgesics on TRP channels which are reported to be participated in pain by using the patch clamp technique. Acetaminophen, antiepileptic drugs (gabapentin, clonazepam), and pregabalin which are frequently used for chronic pain and cancer pain were evaluated.
As for acetaminophen, its metabolites acted on TRPA1 but not on TRPV1. Antiepileptic drugs such as gabapentin and clonazepam, and pregabalin have no direct action on both TRPA1 and TRPV1.