To reveal the molecular mechanism of deafness from the point of actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIRI Shin-ichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00532970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Juichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90176339)
KATSUNO Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定研究員 (90527665)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耳科学 / 難聴 / アクチン / 不動毛 / 聴覚 / 不動毛(聴毛) / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
We have identified TRIOBP, a structural molecule as a response molecule to harmonize actin cytoskeleton in the hair cells of the inner ear. Especially, TRIOBP is necessary to generate rootlets of hair cell stereocilia, the actin based protrusion that detect the sound stimuli and transduce. There are three kinds of isoform of this molecule, and we are investing of the isoform specific function. Fluorescence-detection size- exclusion chromatography and immunoprecipitation showed us the existence of TRIOBP complex on each isoform. Moreover, we have generated the isoform specific knock out mice model. We have just staring the characterization, and this would be the best model to look into the function of each isoform in vivo.