Investigation for neural activity in tinnitus and sensorineural hearing loss patients using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hidehiko  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 准教授 (30588512)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耳鳴り / 難聴 / 可塑性 / ヒト脳機能マッピング / 脳磁図 / 聴覚 / 音楽 / 脳 / リハビリテーション / ドイツ「国際情報交換」 / 音楽療法 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjective tinnitus and sensori-neural hearing loss are two of the most prevalent symptoms in industrialized countries that severely worsen a patient’s quality of life. We tried to prevent maladaptive auditory cortex reorganization in tinnitus and sudden sensorineural hearing loss patients through neuro-rehabilitation approaches. The behavioral and neurophysiological outcomes showed that the neuro-rehabilitation approaches could be effective treatment options for tinnitus and sudden sensorineural hearing loss.